Passport, Visa & Entry Requirements

Package: A Taste of Vietnam

Visa Required: U.S. citizens must have a visa for entry into Vietnam. Vietnam visas must be obtained prior to departure. See below for more information.

Information by Destination

Thailand

U.S. citizens must have a passport which is valid for at least six months after your arrival date.

U.S. passport holders do not need a visa to enter Thailand for tourist stays up to 30 days. For extended stays, a visa is required prior to arrival, which can be obtained from the Thai Embassy, a consulate or a fee-based visa service, such as our preferred provider, VisaHQ. See the U.S. Dept. of State website for more information.

If you do not hold a U.S. passport, please see the entry requirements.

Vietnam

U.S. citizens must have a passport which is valid for at least six months after your arrival date.

U.S. passport holders must have a visa to enter Vietnam, obtained no more than six months prior to arrival. You may apply for a visa through the Vietnam embassy website: http://vietnamembassy-usa.org/ or a fee-based visa service such as our preferred provider, VisaHQ. Consult the Vietnam Embassy or the U.S. Dept. of State website for more information.

We will send visa instructions for U.S. passport holders.

If you do not hold a U.S. passport, you are responsible for determining all entry requirements and obtaining any necessary visas. Consider using an expedited visa service.

General Requirements & Guidelines

Expedited Visa Service

Need to obtain your own visas? Though it is possible to obtain a visa directly from an embassy or consulate, we generally recommend using a fee-based visa service, such as our preferred provider, VisaHQ. Here's why:

To get started, select the countries that you will be visiting.