Passport, Visa & Entry Requirements

Information by Destination

Laos

U.S. citizens must have a passport which is valid for at least six months after your return date. U.S. passport holders must have a visa to enter Laos, which will be issued upon arrival. You must bring two passport-size color photos and $50 (exact change, U.S. dollars only) visa fee with you. Consult the U.S. Dept. of State website or the Laos Embassy website for more information.

If you do not hold a U.S. passport, please see the entry requirements.

General Requirements & Guidelines

Expedited Visa Service

Need to obtain your own visas? Though it is possible to obtain a visa directly from an embassy or consulate, we generally recommend using a fee-based visa service, such as our preferred provider, VisaHQ. Here's why:

To get started, select the countries that you will be visiting.