Passport, Visa & Entry Requirements

Information by Destination

Brazil

U.S. citizens must have a passport which is valid for at least 90 days from the time of entry, though we strongly recommend it be valid for at least six months after your return date. As of June 17, 2019 U.S. passport holders do not need a visa to enter Brazil for stays up to 90 days. See the U.S. Dept. of State website for more information.

If you do not hold a U.S. passport, please see the entry requirements.

Children under age 18 traveling alone, with one parent, or with a third party must have a notarized, written authorization from the absent parent or legal guardian. It must be translated into Portuguese and authenticated by a Brazilian embassy or consulate.

General Requirements & Guidelines

Expedited Visa Service

Need to obtain your own visas? Though it is possible to obtain a visa directly from an embassy or consulate, we generally recommend using a fee-based visa service, such as our preferred provider, VisaHQ. Here's why:

To get started, select the countries that you will be visiting.