Flight Schedule
Best of South Africa

Please refer to this information when making your domestic flight arrangements to your selected international South African Airways flight. The flight information is correct as of November 25, 2014. Please do not book domestic flights before receiving final flight schedules from us. Since schedules can change, we strongly suggest that you leave plenty of connecting time—at least 3½ hours—between flights. Even after flights have been confirmed, changes might still occur. These changes in schedules are beyond our control and solely at the discretion of the airlines.

One way to avoid problems with schedule changes is to try and arrive in your gateway city early in the day of your departure. Even better, if your schedule and budget permit the extra time and extra cost, schedule your arrival for the day before your scheduled departure. You can relax knowing you are protected against most connection complications that might arise. You will need the time to navigate the various lines, security checks and duty free shops you'll encounter, and you can use the extra time once you've checked in for your flight to meet fellow Friendly Planet travelers at the gate.

If you are traveling during the month of March or mid-October to mid-November, please note that each year the airlines traditionally undergo flight schedule changes during this time, when Daylight Savings Time begins and ends. We may only be notified of these schedule changes 60 days or less prior to your tour departure. If you are booking flights separately from your home city to connect with the included flights, we strongly suggest that you allow a 5 - 5½ hours connection time between these flights. This can help prevent any problems that may arise from unexpected airline schedule changes and prevent the unlikely event of missing your flight.

Friendly Planet Travel recommends that you make no payments for connecting airfare, or any other services related to this tour, until your final payment due date. Airline schedules and flights are subject to change at anytime without notice. Friendly Planet Travel is neither responsible nor liable for any costs resulting from a change in airline schedules. This includes, but is not limited to: change or cancellation penalties incurred for tickets, international or domestic, not issued by Friendly Planet Travel; additional nights of hotel before, during, or after one of our tours; and additional airport transportation. Under no circumstances shall Friendly Planet Travel be liable for any special, incidental or consequential damages arising from the foregoing. Friendly Planet Travel recommends that passengers reconfirm their flight times 72 hours prior to departure for all flights. Please review our Terms and Conditions.

Friendly Planet's toll-free number is 800-555-5765. The direct extension for our air department is 208.

South African Airway's (SA) toll-free number is 800-722-9675.

 

Flights from New York (JFK)

 

Sample Flight Schedule for Main Tour
Nov 13 - Dec 25, 2014 Departures

DEPARTURE
Flight From To Depart Arrive Flight Time
SA 204 JFK Johannesburg (JNB) 10:40 am 8:40 am (next day) 14.55 hrs
RETURN
Flight From To Depart Arrive Flight Time
SA 346 CPT JNB 3:10 pm 5:20 pm 2 hrs
* SA 203 JNB JFK 7:20 pm 6:50 am (next day) 18.30 hrs
Note: Your flight is overnight. You will arrive in USA on the date published on our website as the last date of the tour

* Flight makes a stop in Dakar.

Sample Flight Schedule for Victoria Falls Extension
Nov 13 - Dec 25, 2014 Departures

DEPARTURE
Flight From To Depart Arrive Flight Time
SA 204 JFK Johannesburg (JNB) 10:40 am 8:40 am (next day) 14.55 hrs
BA 6285 JNB Victoria Falls (VFA) 11:25 am 1:05 pm 1.40 hrs
BA 6282 VFA Johannesburg 1:55 pm 3:35 pm 1.40 hrs
RETURN
Flight From To Depart Arrive Flight Time
SA 357 JNB Cape Town (CPT) 5:00 pm 7:10 pm 2.10 hrs
SA 346 CPT JNB 3:10 pm 5:10 pm 2 hrs
* SA 203 JNB JFK 7:20 pm 6:50 am (next day) 18.30 hrs
Note: Your flight is overnight. You will arrive in USA on the date published on our website as the last date of the tour

* Flight makes a stop in Dakar.

Sample Flight Schedule for Main Tour
Jan 21 & Feb 11, 2015 Departures

DEPARTURE
Flight From To Depart Arrive Flight Time
SA 204 JFK Johannesburg (JNB) 10:40 am 9:00 am (next day) 15.15 hrs
SA 327 JNB Cape Town (CPT) 11:00 am 1:10 pm 2.10 hrs
RETURN
Flight From To Depart Arrive Flight Time
* SA 203 JNB JFK 7:20 pm 6:50 am (next day) 18.30 hrs
Note: Your flight is overnight. You will arrive in USA on the date published on our website as the last date of the tour

* Flight makes a stop in Dakar.

Sample Flight Schedule for Main Tour
Mar 18, Apr 15 & May 20, 2015 Departures

DEPARTURE
Flight From To Depart Arrive Flight Time
SA 204 JFK Johannesburg (JNB) 11:15 am 8:00 am (next day) 15.15 hrs
SA 327 JNB Cape Town (CPT) 11:00 am 1:10 pm 2.10 hrs
RETURN
Flight From To Depart Arrive Flight Time
SA 203 JNB JFK 8:25 pm 6:40 am (next day) 15.45 hrs
Note: Your flight is overnight. You will arrive in USA on the date published on our website as the last date of the tour

Sample Flight Schedule for Main Tour
Jun 10 & Jul 1, 2015 Departures

DEPARTURE
Flight From To Depart Arrive Flight Time
SA 204 JFK Johannesburg (JNB) 11:15 am 8:30 am (next day) 14.55 hrs
SA 327 JNB Cape Town (CPT) 11:00 am 1:10 pm 2.10 hrs
RETURN
Flight From To Depart Arrive Flight Time
SA 203 JNB JFK 9:10 pm 6:40 am (next day) 15.30 hrs
Note: Your flight is overnight. You will arrive in USA on the date published on our website as the last date of the tour

Sample Flight Schedule for Victoria Falls Extension
Jun 10 & Jul 1, 2015 Departures

DEPARTURE
Flight From To Depart Arrive Flight Time
SA 204 JFK Johannesburg (JNB) 11:15 am 8:30 am (next day) 14.55 hrs
SA 327 JNB Cape Town (CPT) 11:00 am 1:10 pm 2.10 hrs
RETURN
Flight From To Depart Arrive Flight Time
SA 41 VFA JNB 1:15 pm 2:55 pm 1.40 hrs
* SA 203 JNB JFK 9:10 pm 6:40 am (next day) 15.30 hrs
Note: Your flight is overnight. You will arrive in USA on the date published on our website as the last date of the tour

Sample Flight Schedule for Main Tour
Sep 16, 2015 Departures

DEPARTURE
Flight From To Depart Arrive Flight Time
SA 204 JFK Johannesburg (JNB) 11:15 am 8:15 am (next day) 15.45 hrs
SA 333 JNB Cape Town (CPT) 12:00 am 2:10 pm 2.10 hrs
RETURN
Flight From To Depart Arrive Flight Time
SA 203 JNB JFK 8:55 pm 6:40 am (next day) 15.15 hrs
Note: Your flight is overnight. You will arrive in USA on the date published on our website as the last date of the tour

Sample Flight Schedule for Victoria Falls Extension
Sep 16, 2015 Departures

DEPARTURE
Flight From To Depart Arrive Flight Time
SA 204 JFK Johannesburg (JNB) 11:15 am 8:15 am (next day) 14.55 hrs
SA 333 JNB Cape Town (CPT) 12:00 am 2:10 pm 2.10 hrs
RETURN
Flight From To Depart Arrive Flight Time
SA 41 VFA JNB 1:10 pm 2:55 pm 1.40 hrs
* SA 203 JNB JFK 8:55 pm 6:40 am (next day) 15.45 hrs
Note: Your flight is overnight. You will arrive in USA on the date published on our website as the last date of the tour

 

Flights from Washington Dulles (IAD)

Sample Flight Schedule for Main Tour
Jul 1, 2015 Departure

DEPARTURE
Flight From To Depart Arrive Flight Time
*SA 208 IAD Johannesburg (JNB) 5:40 pm 5:10 pm (next day) 17.15 hrs
SA 369 JNB Cape Town (CPT) 8:15 pm 10:25 pm 2.10 hrs
RETURN
Flight From To Depart Arrive Flight Time
*SA 207 JNB IAD 6:40 pm 6:25 am (next day) 18.25 hrs
Note: Your flight is overnight. You will arrive in USA on the date published on our website as the last date of the tour

* Direct flight makes a stop in Dakar.

Sample Flight Schedule for Main Tour
Sep 16, 2015 Departure

DEPARTURE
Flight From To Depart Arrive Flight Time
*SA 208 IAD Johannesburg (JNB) 5:40 pm 5:10 pm (next day) 17.15 hrs
SA 375 JNB Cape Town (CPT) 9:00 pm 11:10 pm 2.10 hrs
RETURN
Flight From To Depart Arrive Flight Time
*SA 207 JNB IAD 6:30 pm 6:25 am (next day) 18.25 hrs
Note: Your flight is overnight. You will arrive in USA on the date published on our website as the last date of the tour

View Friendly Planet's FAST FACTS for South Africa, Swaziland, and Zimbabwe.

Tours & Packages Our specialty for 30 years! Find one now:
choose a region Europe Mediterranean Asia Middle East Africa Central America Caribbean South America South Pacific